Uniform guidance updates
[…] • Change in terminology to be consistent with standard terminology to change “small purchases” to “simplified acquisitions”. Clarification that “micro-purchases” and “simplified acquisitions” are types of “informal procurement methods for small purchases.”
  • 2 CFR 200.320(a)(2)(i) – includes slight revisions to include “the recipient or subrecipient may exercise judgment in determining what number is adequate” when referring to the number of rate quotations to be obtained.
  • Clarification was added to clarify that no single factor or combination of factors contained in this section is necessarily determinative.